E Visa, Investor visa for the nationals of the treaty Trade countries

United States has trade treaty with many countries.  The Nationals of these countries are eligible for E visa. This visa does not require one million investment as required by the EB-5 visa. Nor does it require hiring of ten US workers. It is helpful for small business.

 

  1. Applicability: E-2 Visas are typically targeted towards “business owners, managers, and employees who needs to remain in the U.S. for extended periods of time” to conduct trade or oversee an investment in the U.S. The visa can be used by both the company’s principals, and the employees. Family members (spouses and single, minor children) can enter with the visa holder.
  1. Duration: The initial period is two years, but can be extended after every two years for indefinite period.
  1. Process: The application must be made at a U.S. Consulate abroad or if the person is already in the United States, can apply for change of status to E visa.
  1. Requirements:
    1. A treaty must exist between the U.S. and their country (country list provided below).
    2. Majority ownership or control of the company must be held by the nationals of the other country.
    3. The applying employees and principals must all have the citizenship of that foreign nation.
  1. What counts as “substantial trade?”
    1. There is NO minimum dollar value in determining whether trade is substantial.
    2. The trade is measured by:
      1. Volume of trade: flow must be existing, continuous, and numerous
      2. Number of transactions: one large transaction is not enough
  • Continued course of trade: commitment to future trade
  1. What countries have an E-2 treaty with the U.S.?
    • Argentina
    • Australia
    • Austria
    • Belgium
    • Bolivia
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina
    • Canada
    • Chile
    • China
    • Costa Rica
    • Croatia
    • Estonia
    • Ethiopia
    • Finland
    • France
    • Germany
    • Honduras
    • Iran
    • Ireland
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • Jordan
    • Korea (South)
    • Latvia
    • Liberia
    • Luxembourg
    • Macedonia
    • Mexico
    • Netherlands
    • Norway
    • Oman
    • Pakistan
    • Paraguay
    • Philippines
    • Singapore
    • Slovenia
    • Spain
    • Suriname
    • Sweden
    • Switzerland
    • Thailand
    • Togo
    • Turkey
    • K.
    • Yugoslavia
    • Albania
    • Armenia
    • Azerbaijan
    • Bahrain
    • Bangladesh
    • Bulgaria
    • Cameroon
    • Congo (Brazzaville)
    • Congo (Kinshasa)
    • Czech Republic
    • Ecuador
    • Egypt
    • Georgia
    • Grenada
    • Jamaica
    • Kazakhstan
    • Kyrgyzstan
    • Lithuania
    • Moldova
    • Mongolia
    • Morocco
    • Panama
    • Poland
    • Romania
    • Senegal
    • Slovak Republic
    • Sri Lanka
    • Trinidad & Tobago
    • Tunisia
    • Ukraine

 

Contact Wani and Associates P.C. for high quality immigration lawyer services for Investor Visa. E Visa category is one of the most difficult and expensive categories in terms of gaining eligibility. Our diligent attorneys through their experience and intelligence will guide you through this complicated process and help you to establish your eligibility for E visa.

Why should you Hire an Immigration Attorney?

Immigration Laws are the pathways that guide you about the terms and conditions that you should follow to be the citizens of the U.S. But the U.S. immigration law is very complex and it is always advisable to render the services of an eminent and professional immigration attorney to go through this complicated yet necessary process successfully. An acknowledged attorney can assist you in several ways including the following:

  •          An immigration attorney provides you guidance and counselling regarding visa applications, green card, citizenship, naturalization, deportation issues etc.
  •          If required, they would also act as mediators between the clients and immigration authorities like USCIS.
  •          Immigration lawyers also help you to submit application if you ever have been convicted of a crime.
  •          They assist to appeal for denied applications and also counsels you about re-applying and reasons of denial.
  •          An immigration lawyer can help you to file the application, if you are denied of entering U.S. because of a medical situation or condition.
  •          They can even help to accelerate your processing  in case of unduly delays; as they are well aware about the deadlines and waiting time involved in the process
  •          They help you in filing employment based visas and as well make sure that your employers are fulfilling their obligations
  •          Immigration lawyer prove highly supportive if you file visa on marriage basis and your marriage terminates before the conditions are removed from your permanent resident status. They help to prove that your marriage was not a fraud.
  •            Immigration lawyer also help you if your children reach the age of 21 before the permanent resident status is granted; as the immigration rules differ for children below and above the age of 21.
  •          Attorneys also help you with the additional documentation and paperwork asked by USCIS, in order to eliminate delays.
  •          They assist you with your citizenship tests and also help you to attain immediate access to citizenship, in case of an emergency.
  •          Immigration laws change often and immigration lawyers keep updated with those changes and see to it that you are filing according to the new validated rules
  •          If required, they also represent you in front of the appropriate government agencies.
  •          They also suggest you alternate ways to file your application because if you are denied on one basis; can find the approval according to another criterion.
  •          They also assist you with changing your immigration status.

Contact Wani and Associates P.C. for any of your immigration visa related needs and issues. Our acknowledged attorneys with their relentless service and efforts will help to resolve your immigration related issues and save your application from rejection.