Apply for a USA Visa

US Travels

 

Apply for a USA Visa

On June 26, 2018, the U.S. Supreme Court issued a decision that allows continued implementation of Presidential Proclamation 9645 (P.P.). Certain nationals of Iran, Libya, North Korea, Somalia, Syria, Yemen, and Venezuela are subject to the restrictions and limitations.

As of November 29, 2016, Chinese citizens with 10-year B1, B2 or B1/B2 visas in Peoples’ Republic of China passports are required to update their biographical and other information from their visa application through the Electronic Visa Update System (EVUS) before travelling to the United States. This update must be done every two years, or upon getting a new passport or B1, B2, or B1/B2 visa, whichever occurs first.

EVUS enrollment is available at http://www.EVUS.gov. There is currently no fee for EVUS enrollment. Until a fee is implemented, travelers can enroll in EVUS without charge. The Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will keep visa holders informed of new information at http://www.cbp.gov/EVUS.

Contact Wani and Associates P.C. for high-quality immigration lawyer services for USA Visa. Our lawyers are experienced in dealing with Visa services. Our acknowledged attorneys through their incessant efforts will assist you with what is better for you. We provide our services throughout Virginia & Maryland.

 

How To Apply For US Tourist Visa (B1/B2)

Have you ever wanted to apply for a US tourist visa, but have been hampered by horror stories of being denied one? Ever wondered what it is the consular officers are looking for in a visa application to actually approve it? Why do very similar (sometimes even identical) applications get different results? Anyone who wants to travel to the United States (US) as a tourist needs to have a valid US tourist or B1/B2 visa to enter the country. Sadly, for most people, applying for a US tourist visa has always been shrouded in mystery and fear — what with all the myths, urban legends and half-truths going around about the visa application process. Rumours of a particular consular officer at a particular window at the embassy who never approves any visa application; or consular officers who base their decisions on their mood for that day, day of the week, or the applicant’s nationality, appearance, etc. make applying for a tourist visa more daunting than it should be. Basic Requirement – Proving Strong Ties We’ll tackle the myths about the visa application process in deeper detail in another article, but for now, I think the more important question in your mind is this: “ How do I qualify for a U.S. tourist visa?” Without the legalese, the important thing to remember is that consular officers decide on visa applications based on this simple question: “ Does the applicant have strong ties to their country of origin?” If you can prove this point to the consular officer interviewing you at the window, he or she will have to issue you that elusive tourist visa.

 

If you have any queries regarding Tourist Visa or Any Type of Visa Contact to Wani & Associates P.C. Our compassionate and acknowledged attorneys through their incessant services and efforts will assist you for high-quality immigration lawyer services for any type of Tourist Visa.

E Visa, Investor visa for the nationals of the treaty Trade countries

United States has trade treaty with many countries.  The Nationals of these countries are eligible for E visa. This visa does not require one million investment as required by the EB-5 visa. Nor does it require hiring of ten US workers. It is helpful for small business.

 

  1. Applicability: E-2 Visas are typically targeted towards “business owners, managers, and employees who needs to remain in the U.S. for extended periods of time” to conduct trade or oversee an investment in the U.S. The visa can be used by both the company’s principals, and the employees. Family members (spouses and single, minor children) can enter with the visa holder.
  1. Duration: The initial period is two years, but can be extended after every two years for indefinite period.
  1. Process: The application must be made at a U.S. Consulate abroad or if the person is already in the United States, can apply for change of status to E visa.
  1. Requirements:
    1. A treaty must exist between the U.S. and their country (country list provided below).
    2. Majority ownership or control of the company must be held by the nationals of the other country.
    3. The applying employees and principals must all have the citizenship of that foreign nation.
  1. What counts as “substantial trade?”
    1. There is NO minimum dollar value in determining whether trade is substantial.
    2. The trade is measured by:
      1. Volume of trade: flow must be existing, continuous, and numerous
      2. Number of transactions: one large transaction is not enough
  • Continued course of trade: commitment to future trade
  1. What countries have an E-2 treaty with the U.S.?
    • Argentina
    • Australia
    • Austria
    • Belgium
    • Bolivia
    • Bosnia and Herzegovina
    • Canada
    • Chile
    • China
    • Costa Rica
    • Croatia
    • Estonia
    • Ethiopia
    • Finland
    • France
    • Germany
    • Honduras
    • Iran
    • Ireland
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • Jordan
    • Korea (South)
    • Latvia
    • Liberia
    • Luxembourg
    • Macedonia
    • Mexico
    • Netherlands
    • Norway
    • Oman
    • Pakistan
    • Paraguay
    • Philippines
    • Singapore
    • Slovenia
    • Spain
    • Suriname
    • Sweden
    • Switzerland
    • Thailand
    • Togo
    • Turkey
    • K.
    • Yugoslavia
    • Albania
    • Armenia
    • Azerbaijan
    • Bahrain
    • Bangladesh
    • Bulgaria
    • Cameroon
    • Congo (Brazzaville)
    • Congo (Kinshasa)
    • Czech Republic
    • Ecuador
    • Egypt
    • Georgia
    • Grenada
    • Jamaica
    • Kazakhstan
    • Kyrgyzstan
    • Lithuania
    • Moldova
    • Mongolia
    • Morocco
    • Panama
    • Poland
    • Romania
    • Senegal
    • Slovak Republic
    • Sri Lanka
    • Trinidad & Tobago
    • Tunisia
    • Ukraine

 

Contact Wani and Associates P.C. for high quality immigration lawyer services for Investor Visa. E Visa category is one of the most difficult and expensive categories in terms of gaining eligibility. Our diligent attorneys through their experience and intelligence will guide you through this complicated process and help you to establish your eligibility for E visa.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT PRESIDENT OBAMA’S NOVEMBER 20, 2014 IMMIGRATION ACTIONS

Expansion of Childhood arrival Considerations:

ONE part of the November 20 2014 actions was to expansion the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.  Under the President’s new November 2010 executive action, you may qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (“DACA”) and to apply for work authorization if ALL of the following are true:

  • You came to US before your 16th birthday
  • You were continually living in the U.S. since January 1, 2010. (Small visits out of the country may be acceptable).
  • You were present on June 15, 2012 AND on the date you apply for DACA
  • You did not have any lawful status on June 15, 2012
  • You are either a) in high school b) have a GED c) have a high school diploma OR d) are an honorably discharged veteran of the coast guard or U.S. armed forces.
  • You have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or there3 or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

UNDER THE NEW DACA rules, you DO NOT have to be under 31 on June, 15 2012.  Furthermore the work authorization and removal deferral will be three instead of two years, and the start date for continuing residence is 2010 NOT 2007.

 A SECOND part of the November 20 2014 actions was the creation of a new deferred action program for PARENTS and not just children.  This is called Deferred Action for Parental Accountability.  (“DAPA”) You may qualify for deferred action if ALL of the following are true:

  • You had, on November 20, 2014 a son or daughter of any age who is a U.S. citizen of Lawful Permanent Resident.
  • You were continually living in the U.S. since January 1, 2010. (Small visits out of the country may be acceptable).
  • You were present on November, 20 2014 AND on the date you apply for DAPA
  • Had no lawful status on November 20, 2014.
  • Are not an ENFORCEMENT PRIORITY (see below)
  • Present no other factors that in the discretion of the government, make a grant of deferred action inappropriate.

NEW ENFORCEMENT PRIORITY’S as of November 20, 2014 (note even if you do not qualify of r DAPA or DACA, if you are not in the enforcement categories below, the new executive action may benefit you).

 Priority 1: Threats to national security, border security, and public safety. This includes suspected terrorists, people apprehended at the border, intentional gang participants (as well as those who were convicted of a gangrelated offense), and convicted felons (excludes state/local status-related offenses).

Priority 2: Misdemeanants and new immigration violators. This includes people convicted of a “significant misdemeanor” or three or more misdemeanors arising out of three separate schemes (excludes traffic and status-related violations); people who entered unlawfully after January 1, 2014; and people who have “significantly abused” the visa or visa waiver programs.

Priority 3: Other immigration violations. Those who have been issued a final order of removal on or after January 1, 2014.’

Contact Wani and Associates P.C. for any of your immigration related needs and issues. Our acknowledged attorneys with their relentless service and efforts will help to resolve your immigration related issues and save your application from rejection.